UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Highland » A939, Nairn

A939, Nairn

Related Locations

All census points on the A939

All census points in Highland

More census points near NH980397

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Road Number: A939

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NH980397

Location: Nairn

Census Point ID: 30987

Census Point Coverage: A939 between Highland boundary and Highland boundary

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000000000554
Motorcycles and Mopeds0000444466669910
Cars215220229237279276279272267269259257312313317
Buses and Coaches111100000000000
Light Goods Vehicles404041454953575962666872252629
Two-axle Rigid HGVs66661616181816161616101010
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444433333333000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111100000000344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs222233332222000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222233222222333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000033444444101213
All HGVs151515152828303027272727272930
All motor vehicles271276286298360361370365362368360362373377386

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds22223333333
Cars127126127124122123118117151151153
Buses and Coaches00000000000
Light Goods Vehicles2527293032343537141516
Two-axle Rigid HGVs88998888444
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111111000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000000344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111111000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33222222000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33444444667
All HGVs1616171716161616131416
All motor vehicles170171175173173176172173181183188

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000000554
Motorcycles and Mopeds22223333677
Cars152150152148145146141140161162164
Buses and Coaches00000000000
Light Goods Vehicles2426282930323335111213
Two-axle Rigid HGVs88998888666
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22221111000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000556
All HGVs1212131311111111141415
All motor vehicles190190195192189192188189192195198

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data