UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Highland » A939, Badenoch and Strathspey

A939, Badenoch and Strathspey

Related Locations

All census points on the A939

All census points in Highland

More census points near NJ004389

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Road Number: A939

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NJ004389

Location: Badenoch and Strathspey

Census Point ID: 10985

Census Point Coverage: A939 between A940 and Highland boundary

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles655444444222221
Motorcycles and Mopeds181721272927282929000000
Cars341349364377384380383373367249240238234234237
Buses and Coaches222221111000000
Light Goods Vehicles414142464549525457485052505459
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1099989999141414141313
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333333334000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000222223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs544433222444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111111112777789
All HGVs191717171516151517272727272730
All motor vehicles421426446469475473479472471324317317311315325

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles222221
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000
Cars10410099979799
Buses and Coaches000000
Light Goods Vehicles212223222426
Two-axle Rigid HGVs555555
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs333344
All HGVs111111111212
All motor vehicles136133133131133137

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000
Cars145140139136137139
Buses and Coaches000000
Light Goods Vehicles272829283033
Two-axle Rigid HGVs999999
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs444455
All HGVs161616161717
All motor vehicles188184184181184189

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data