UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Aberdeenshire » A939, Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

A939, Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Related Locations

All census points on the A939

All census points in Aberdeenshire

More census points near NJ327000

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Aberdeenshire

Road Number: A939

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NJ327000

Location: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Census Point ID: 10986

Census Point Coverage: A939 between B976 and A93

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles111111111176333
Motorcycles and Mopeds22233333331010161719
Cars22022523424324724424724023623711191111279279283
Buses and Coaches101111119888881212111
Light Goods Vehicles16161719182021222325136143444852
Two-axle Rigid HGVs44444444441818444
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222221416111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000022000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000022000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000001010000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000003437000
All HGVs66666666668085555
All motor vehicles25426027028228328128527927627913571361345350359

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles43
Motorcycles and Mopeds44
Cars504500
Buses and Coaches44
Light Goods Vehicles5861
Two-axle Rigid HGVs88
Three-axle Rigid HGVs67
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11
Five-axle Articulated HGVs77
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2123
All HGVs4447
All motor vehicles614616

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles33
Motorcycles and Mopeds66
Cars615611
Buses and Coaches88
Light Goods Vehicles7882
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1010
Three-axle Rigid HGVs89
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1314
All HGVs3638
All motor vehicles743745

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles333
Motorcycles and Mopeds445
Cars127127129
Buses and Coaches000
Light Goods Vehicles232427
Two-axle Rigid HGVs333
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs444
All motor vehicles158159164

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000
Motorcycles and Mopeds121314
Cars152152154
Buses and Coaches111
Light Goods Vehicles222325
Two-axle Rigid HGVs111
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs111
All motor vehicles187190195

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data